June 29, 2010

Party Time Tuesday & Winner!

It's Tuesday again! That means a new challenge at Party Time Tuesdays! Yay! Kristie is going easy on us for Week 5, the challenge is "Anything Goes". Just create any type of birthday card and share it with us! We'd love to see your creativity! Don't forget to add a birthday greeting (Happy Birthday, Make a wish, Celebrate, How old? etc) to the front of your card :)

I was at Walmart last week and they had lots of scrapbooking items on clearance. Woot! I bought a package of 24 of these cute little 3D glittered party hats for just $2! Sweet deal :) And how perfect for a fun birthday card!?

Card Supplies: K & Company party hat stickers, Autumn Leaves border
clear stamp, Martha Stewart border punch, Colorbox "Blackbird"
chalk ink pad, Stickles, ribbon, cardstock.


Thanks to all who left comments on my Max & Whiskers pieces giveaway! The randomly chosen winner is...
Sue said...

I love how you've changed your blog. Your photo is great. I love the layout you completed for the 24 Hour Challenge. Your work is always amazing.

Thanks Sue and Congrats! You'll find so many uses for these cuties!

Also, by midnight tonight, all secret letters will have been posted. There might even be a letter in this post! :) Unscramble all the secret letters you've found throughout the month and form the special word. Email the "word" to me at (oceans972 at yahoo dot com). I'll allow 2 full days to collect your entries. On Thursday night (7/1), I'll randomly draw a name from all correct entries. The winner will receive a $25 gift certificate to The Scrapbooking Cottage! Super cool!!

I hope you'll check back later today! I'll be posting my Day29 layout and also hosting one more giveaway!

I also wanted to thank you all for the compliments given about my blog's new appearance. I've been wanting to do something different with it for awhile and when I saw this template/design, I thought "Yep! That's mine now" lol. Thanks so much! :)

Happy June!

8 comments:

  1. Great card Abbs!!! You're doing a REALLY good job of hiding those secret letters, lol! I mean really good...hmmm...off to search again. ;)
    - April

    ReplyDelete
  2. P.S. Congrats on winning Sue!!!
    - April

    ReplyDelete
  3. Abby, this is a great card...what an awesome way to use the embellishments! I think I need to get to my Wal-Mart!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I agree about these letters April~! Congrats Sue! Great card Abby.

    ReplyDelete
  5. How cute! Love the row of hats!

    ReplyDelete
  6. What a fun card! Adorable hats! {{HUGS}} Di

    ReplyDelete
  7. I love this card!!! One of my favorites this week :) I saw paper that matched these hats yesterday and had to buy it LOL!

    ReplyDelete